No
|
Name and
Address of Owner |
Name of Dog |
1 |
Edwin Lewis, Rhyswg,
Cwncarn |
Fan |
|
2 |
Dan Prince, Maindy Farm
Pencoed |
Clyde |
|
3 |
F.Protheroe,
Penylan Henllys. |
Jip |
|
4 |
John Saunders, Penylan,
Henllys. |
Fan |
|
5 |
John Griffiths, Castle
Farm, Henllys. |
Shep |
|
---------------- |
|
Class 2 ...Open to Novice Dogs
1st Prize, £2 10/- - 2nd prize, £1 10/- 3rd Prize, 10/- |
|
|
|
1 |
Rd.Treharne. Prothero
Street Caerau |
Fly |
|
2 |
Wm. Woods,
Butcher, Maesteg |
Maddie |
|
3 |
Stanley Griffiths Maesteg |
Queenie |
|
4 |
Edwin Lewis, Rhyswg,
Cwmcarn |
Fan |
|
5 |
D Howells, Graig Fartha,
Coed Ely |
Fan |
|
6 |
"
" "
" |
Merry |
|
7 |
Dan Prince, Maindy Farm
Pencoed. |
Fly |
|
8 |
John Morgan, Tintilla
Road Ystrad |
Sweep |
|
9 |
Hopkin Smith Rhiw Farm
Tonyrefail |
Willey |
|
10 |
"
" "
" " |
Jed |
|
11 |
Ernest Priestly White
House Derbyshire |
Wylie |
|
12 |
"
"
" "
" |
Jock |
|
13 |
Frank Rowe Blaenycwm
Henllys |
Wag |
|
14 |
Dd. Griffiths, Pencaeau
Crickhowell |
Floss |
|
15 |
Robert Phillips, Ty Gwyn,
Newbridge |
Rover |
|
16 |
John Griffiths, Darren,
Risca |
Boy |
|
17 |
Wm Edmunds Duffryn
Henllys |
Bouser |
|
18 |
John Saunders Penylan
Henllys |
Fan |
|
19 |
Art Williams Ty Trappa
Henllys |
Don |
|
20 |
"
"
"
" |
Royal |
|
21 |
Geo Evans,
Castle Farm Henllys |
Shep |
|
22 |
John Powell Pantygwyn
Henllys |
Fan |
|
|
23 |
James Adams Greenmeadow
henllys |
Juno |
|
24 |
G Jones Llanderval
Llantarnham |
Boy |
|
25 |
Albert Edmunds Tyisha
Farm Caerphilly |
Boy |
|
___________________________ |
Class 3....
Open to all Comers
1st Prize, £6. 2nd Prize £3.
3rd Prize £1. |
1 |
Chris Evans Blaenllyfni Caeraru |
Fly |
2 |
"
"
"
" |
Don |
3 |
Rd, Treharne Prothero Street, Caerau |
Fly |
4 |
Wm, Woods Butcher Maesteg |
Maddie |
5 |
Stanly Griffiths Brynllifrith Caerau |
Queenie |
6 |
Ed Lewis Rhyswg Cwmcarn |
Fan |
7 |
Hy Lewis Tyrhavin Bedlinog |
Don |
8 |
D Howells Graig Fartha Coed Ely |
Fan |
9 |
"
"
" |
Merry |
10 |
Dan Prince Maindy Farm Pencoed |
Clyde |
11 |
"
"
" |
Pret |
12 |
"
"
" |
Fly |
13 |
John Morgan Tyntilla Road
Ystrad |
Sweep |
14 |
Hopkin Smith Rhiw Farm Tonyrefail |
Wiley |
15 |
"
"
" |
Jock |
16 |
Frank Thomas Ysgyborwen Taffs Wells |
Ronte |
17 |
"
"
" |
Boy |
18 |
W J Thomas, Penlanfach, Clydach |
Doctor |
19 |
E Priestly, White House Derbyshire. |
Wylie |
20 |
"
"
" |
Jed |
21 |
"
"
" |
Moss |
22 |
R J Powell, Troedrhiwgyngu, Cwm |
Taiey |
23 |
D R Davies, Bwlchy-Garn Henllys |
Turk |
24 |
Frank Rowe, Blaencwm Henllys |
Wag |
25 |
Arth Williams, Ty Trappa, Henllys |
Roy |
26 |
Dd Griffiths, Pencaeau, Crickhowell |
Hero |
27 |
"
"
" |
Mac |
28 |
"
"
" |
Nell |
29 |
Robert Phillips, Ty Gwyn Newbridge |
Sweep |
30 |
"
"
" |
Mac |
31 |
"
"
" |
Rover |
32 |
James Adams, Greenmeadow ,Henllys |
Juno |
33 |
J.J.Jenkins, Penypant, Cwmcarn. |
Taisy |
34 |
Hy Richards Garwen, Henllys |
Sharp |
35 |
Gran Jones Llanderval Llantarnham |
Roy |
36 |
W Thorton, Rassau, Brecon |
Skip |
37 |
"
"
" |
Taisy |
38 |
Albert Edmunds, Tyisha Farm, Caerphilly |
Boy |
_____________________________
A CUP, value £5 (given by
the Society) also 10/- in cash to Cup winner, and 5/-
for second up, will also be worked for by all successful
competitors in all the foregoing Classes, the same to be
won three times, not necessarily three years in
succession, or by the same dog. Winner 1909, Mr Wm Jones
Newport. 1910 Mr Rees Groffiths Builth Wells, 1911 Mr
Hopkin Smith, Tonyrefail, 1912 Arthur Williams, henllys,
1913, Mr Frank Thomas, Toguborwen, Taffs Well.
LIVE SHEEP WEIGHT JUDGING
COMPETITION
WILL ALSO BE HELD
1st Prize, 10/-
2nd Prize 5/-
Tickets to be had on the Ground at 3d each |